Monthly Archives: March 2013

Short and sweet

Standard

Happy Tuesday!

Yoga
Dance class for savannah (which she pouted through until they bribed her with candy)
Lunch with the make a wish foundation where I have been asked to be an inaugural member of “wish” I will explain more later
Cortisone shot in the shoulder. Not pleasant but hoping worth it.
Dinner with Jeff and savannah at illios noches. The best part of the day. Especially when Jeff and I were talking and savannah put her arm around my neck and said “I love you mommy” unsolicited I love you’s are the best.

Night

Wear your sunscreen

Standard

We are all told to wear our sunscreen when we are young but do we do it??? Noooo we want that golden tan.. That baby oil, Crisco, Afro sheen, Butter burn your skin to a crisp tan.  What we don’t think about is paying for it when we are older.

I was never much of a sun worshiper until later in life so I’ve kinda been lucky although I do have some sun spots it is nowhere near what it could be had I loved the sun a little more.  I mean don’t get me wrong I had my share of burns but not ever day every weekend..

My husband Jeff on the other hand was a Sun worshiper and still is although he wears sunscreen now he wishes he would have been a little less hard-headed and worn it then.  Several weeks ago he had to go and have a mole removed and they called him back and informed him they will need to go back in and cut out more.  So today was the day.. Now as most of you know men are big babies when it comes to any type of “procedure”.  And I know this is not an office visit to take lightly but trust me when I say he has definitely took it to the next level. hahaha..  So he had his “procedure” today and have several stitches later I am happy to report he has survived.. Now mind you he is still numb so I can only imagine what tomorrow will hold for us but I would be willing to bet he will be 100% come Wednesday “Golf Day”..lol

You may be familiar with the Disney Show Doc McStuffins where a little girls mommy is a Dr. and her daughter goes to her playhouse and all her stuffed animals come to life and she fixes them when they have tears or bumps and bruises.  Well Savannah LOVES this show and she has decided she would make sure daddy checked out ok.

Doc McSavannah

Doc McSavannah

DSC_2022

Blood Pressure..Check

DSC_2034_edited-1

Reflex’s.. Check

Doc McSavanah

Temperature.. Check

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Looks like she has been taking notes from our Pediatrician..

Needless to say Savannah gets covered in her “Sunscream”, as she calls it, every time were out in the sun!!  She will thank me later.

 

 

 

Touring Schools for Junior Kindergarten already

Standard

Wow…. it is so true when they say time flies..  It seemed like yesterday when I was going to Charlotte Christian School to watch the boys play baseball or football.. and volunteer in the snack shack..

State Champions

State Champions

State Championship 2008

State Championship 2008

They won the State Championship in Football & Baseball  what an awesome year!!

And now I have walked back onto the campus to start all over again.. and I can’t WAIT!!  I toured the school and their program and message is awesome!  I just know Savannah is going to love Charlotte Christian as much as the boys did..  I have seen so many kid’s leave that school that are growing into mature, respectful adults and I am excited to walk that path with Savannah.  It was nice to see many faces that I recognized and I look forward to meeting the new faces as well.

After touring the school I came home and told Savannah all about it and how much she was going to love it and her response was ” I don’t want to leave my school” I explained to her that she will have to leave one day her school is only goes so far and she has to move on.. her response “I’ll freak out if I have to leave my school”.. hahaha.. She makes me laugh.

So far it’s been a great week.  Looking forward to the weekend.  I will leave you with a “Savannah random comment”

“Mommy did you go to yoga today“?

Yes Savannah I have my yoga clothes on.

“Those aren’t your yoga clothes those are your kitchen clothes”

hmmmm OK..

March 6th 2013

March 6th 2013

Oh be careful little ears what cha hear…

Standard

It was a great weekend nothing to exciting.. Dinner on Saturday night with the family at Upstream

Mommy & Savannah Upstream

Mommy & Savannah
Upstream

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

& church on Sunday. Which made it a great start to the week.  It snowed again on Saturday but didn’t stick so as fast as it came down it was gone.

Catching Snow

Catching Snow

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday is a school day so we were up and atom this morning and off to school early so mama could get some yoga in before pick up..  And Savannah is learning so much at her school. It amazes me daily the things that she just randomly spits out.. some good and some bad lol..  On Saturday morning we were hanging around the house before gymnastics and she just started singing the Months of the year.. All of them. In order.. Now I know this is my first child and I don’t have anything to compare it to but OMG is that not awesome for a 3 year old??? I don’t know I thought it was pretty awesome,  it may be normal for 3 year old to know the months of the year but I was kinda surprised.. And she is learning all at her school. Her teachers are so great.  We are so thankful to have them this year.  I teach her what I can but learning the months of the year was not on my teaching radar.  haha.

Since I have had Savannah we have had to seriously watch what we say.. You know a lot of words get replaced for example “are you freaking kidding me”, ” Dangit” “shoot” are words we TRY to use.  But every now and then those words we don’t mean to use slip.  Like for instance when the DAMN squirrels continue to get to my bird feeder no matter what I try to do to keep them away.  Those little gluten’s drive me crazy.  I mean don’t get me wrong I don’t mind if they eat but they eat it ALL..  ugh anyway you get the point the squirrels need to share more.

So today when we got home from school I got Savannah out of the car and as I was getting the rest of the stuff out of the car and ” MOMMY it’s a DAMN SQUIRREL” says my 3 year old as she is standing in the driveway pointing to the squirrel across the street.. And I like a dummy say “WHAT” and she repeats “It’s a DAMN SQUIRREL”.. to which I reply “no no no babe it’s a dang squirrel” that’s all I had. I tried to explain it was a bad word and mommy shouldn’t say it either. Now I pray she doesn’t go to school and say it.

 

Note to self stop cussing at the squirrels when they eat all the bird food.  Little ears are listening even when you think they aren’t .

 

 

All Things PINK!

Standard

Happy Friday!!…

I have been busy this week reorganizing Savannah’s closet.. I have decided it is time to create more space so I headed off to the container store and with the help of Brooks we have created us more space!!  They are coming on Monday to install her new Closet and I cannot Wait..  If this turns out well my closet will be next!

Speaking of closet’s my dear daughter is obsessed with all things pink.. Pink shoes, pink dresses, pink leggings pink bow’s, pink undies.. Pink the singer.. You get the picture if it’s pink she want’s to wear it.  So putting her clothing together on a daily basis can be challenging at times luckily our favorite clothing line Matilda Jane‘s spring line has A lot of pink..   I have to convince her that there is always some pink in something she is wearing and once I get that set and we get on our way..  I also have to make sure PINK is on the iPod in the car.  Because it makes her happy and she LOVES her.  She loves Pink’s hair, her songs and the funny faces she makes.  Of course I have to find the edited versions but she doesn’t notice the bleeps at all.  Pink is coming to Charlotte in the next couple of weeks and I know Savannah is way to young for her show right now but I sure would love it if I could take her to a sound check.  She would rock out with PINK I just know it.  Savannah doesn’t have a shy bone in her body and LOVES everyone.  I know it won’t happen but you know you always won’t to do what will make your child happy and it sure would make her happy..

Maybe one day!!

Until then enjoy Savannah Rocking out to Pink!

Click Here:  Raise Your Glass PINK!